Intrigued? Here's what else you should know about this multi-tasking natural wonder. Pure Jojoba Skin Care.
It won't clog your pores. Jojoba oil is technically a wax ester—one of the main components in the oil your skin naturally produces (aka sebum)—rather than a triglyceride like most oils are. Wax esters (think of them as a liquid wax) are also lighter and less greasy than other oils (ahem, coconut), which is why they're less likely to clog your pores and lead to breakouts.
It could help control oil. Jojoba oil is unique among the plant-based oils in that it’s quite similar to the composition of human sebum. Because it's so similar, it can trick your skin into thinking it doesn't need to produce more oil.
t's a great antioxidant. Being that jojoba oil is rich in vitamins E and B, it can help act like a shield to protect skin against free radical damage caused by environmental factors like pollution or smoke.
It may also help reduce wrinkles. Jojoba oil helps to fight free radical damage which will in turn help prevent the break down of collagen that can lead to crepey skin and wrinkles, making it extremely beneficial in skincare formulations.
It's an extra effective natural moisturizer. Jojoba oil sinks deep into the skin. Dry and dehydrated skin benefit the most from jojoba oil, and Jojoba oil can be helpful for all skin types. Jojoba oil is rich in natural fats that mimic those in the outer layer of the skin. This means it can help the skin retain moisture and heal itself.
It can relieve skin conditions. Jojoba can benefit far more than just the skin on your face. Jojoba oil has been shown to help soothe eczema and may aid in calming inflammation in the skin, especially if you use a butter lotion on top of the Jojoba to occlude or stop additional moisture loss.
It can help your hair, too. The hydration works just as well for dry strands. Smooth a few drops onto the ends of your strands to help tame flyaways and smooth split ends.
It could help heal your wounds. The antioxidants mentioned above also help reduce inflammation and enhance wound healing, It also has anti-fungal and antibacterial properties.
It can end cold sores. Docosenol—the active ingredient found in most cold sore creams—is naturally occurring in Jojoba oil. Smooth a drop over your sore the next time you feel one popping up.
It doubles as a scalp mask. Massage it into your scalp before bed for an overnight treatment that will let jojoba oil's anti-inflammatory properties get to work to soothe itchy, irritated skin on your head.
It can remove your makeup. Jojoba oil is able to break down waterproof makeup much easier than water and soap. Jojoba oil is perfect for this as it's gentle enough to be used around your eyes so it can remove that longwear liquid eyeliner—fast.
It has a long shelf life. Because jojoba oil has a unique molecular makeup and it is a wax rather than a true oil, it can live on your shelf for years without going bad. You could compare it to beeswax—bees keep their honey in the wax cells to keep it fresh.
It's affordable! Pure jojoba oil (Simmondisa Chinensis Oil) can be found at most natural grocery stores and typically is less expensive than other multi ingredient moisturizer . And Jojoba oil has no preservatives or fillers. Try to avoid added fragrances as well which can actually dry out skin.
You know about coconut and argan oil, but have you tried jojoba (pronounced ho-ho-buh)? Derived from the seed of the jojoba shrub—found in Arizona or southern California, this natural ingredient is packed with vitamins E and B, along with minerals like copper and zinc, making it a nourishing treat for skin and hair alike.
Welcome, If this is your first time here make sure to use the code "NEWCUSTOMER" at checkout for a 20% discount!
This coupon applies to all of our retail products. It won’t work on our bulk sales products. Those are our wholesale prices.